Fall 2017 Internal Schedule

BSHE |BIOS | EH | EPI | ESL | GH | HPM | INFO | PUBH | EMPH

BSHE

ClassCourseSectionHoursTitleFacultyDay(s)TimeLocation
1473 500 000 2 Behavioral and Social Sciences in Public Health Colin Talley TU 10:00-11:50am Alperin Auditorium
1584 500 002 2 Behavioral and Social Sciences in Public Health Linelle Blais TH 4:00-5:50pm Alperin Auditorium
1474 516 000 3 Behavioral Epidemiology Kelli Hall TU 9:00-10:50am GCR 119
1517 516 L-B 0 Lab Kelli Hall TU 11:00-11:50am GCR 105
1585 517 000 2 Adolescent Health Jessica Sales TH 10:00-11:50am CNR 4001
1492 520 000 3 Theory Driven Research and Practice (BSHE Students Only) Eric Nehl TU 3:00-5:50pm GCR 119
1493 520 001 3 Theory Driven Research and Practice (BSHE Students Only) Eric Nehl F 9:00-11:50am GCR 721/729
1495 520 002 3 Theory Driven Research and Practice (BSHE Students Only) Carla Berg F 1:00-3:50pm GCR 119
1475 524 000 3 Community Assessment
Priority given to BSHE HE students who are currently enrolled in BSHE 522. BSHE BS students may enroll or or after Monday, April 3rd. Others may enroll on or after Monday, April 10th.
Cam Escoffery TH 1:00-3:50pm CNR 1034
1532 524 001 3 Community Needs Assessment
Priority given to BSHE HE students who are currently enrolled in BSHE 522. BSHE BS students may enroll or or after Monday, April 3rd. Others may enroll on or after Monday, April 10th.
Dawn Comeau W 9:00-11:50am CNR 1051
1476 530 000 3 Program Evaluation (Priority given to BSHE students. Others may enroll on or after Monday, April 10th) Rebecca Woodruff TH 1:00-3:50pm GCR 115
1542 535 00P 2

Macrosocial Determinants of Health

Department Permission Required

Hannah Cooper TU 1:00-2:50pm CNR 1034
1539 538 000 3 Qualitative Methods for Research and Evaluation
Priority given to BSHE students. Others may enroll on or after Monday, April 10th
Robin McGee TU 1:00-3:50pm GCR P39
1665 539 000 3 Qualitative Data Analysis Karen Andes M 1:00-2:20pm
2:30-3:50pm

GCR L35

GCR 105

1497 540 00P 3 Research Methods in Health Promotion (BSHE Students Only) Elizabeth Walker TH 1:00-3:50pm GCR P39
1522 540 01P 3 Research Methods in Health Promotion (BSHE Students Only) Delia Lang TU 9:00-11:50am GCR P39
1625 569 000 3 Grant Proposal Writing
Priority given to BSHE BS students who are currently enrolled in BSHE 550R. BSHE HE students may enroll on or after Monday, April 3. Others may enroll on or after Monday, April 10th.
Kimberly Jacob Arriola W 1:00-3:50pm GCR L35
1626 569 001 3 Grant Proposal Writing
Priority given to BSHE BS students who are currently enrolled in BSHE 550R. BSHE HE students may enroll on or after Monday, April 3. Others may enroll on or after Monday, April 10th.
Ralph Diclemente M 3:00-5:50pm CNR 4001
1514 579 000 2 History of Public Health (BSHE Students Only) Colin Talley M 3:00-4:50pm CNR 1051
1523 579 001 2 History of Public Health (BSHE Students Only) Colin Talley TH 4:00-5:50pm GCR 721/729
4313 579 002 2 History of Public Health (BSHE Students Only) Colin Talley TH 10:00-11:50am CNR 1051
1610 584 000 2 The Mental Health/Medical Interface in the United States *Cross-listed with HPM 577* Benjamin Druss W 1:00-2:50pm CNR 1034
1531 585 000 1 Introduction to Public Mental Health *Class meets August 29 - October 24* Nancy Thompson TU 1:00-2:50pm GCR 119
1699 586 000 2 Prevention of Mental and Behavioral Disorder Elizabeth Walker M 1:00-2:50pm CNR 1034
1543 591M 000 2 Injury Prevention & Control **Cross listed with EH 580** Lisa Dawson TH 1:00-2:50pm TBAGCR 107
1524 591W 000 1 Thesis Mentorship (BSHE Students Only)(S/U grading basis only) Delia Lang TBA TBA TBA
1477 595 000 0 Practicum

Zarie Riley

Meghan Sullivan

TBA TBA TBA
1478 597R 00P VC Directed Study Delia Lang TBA TBA
1479 599R 000 3 Thesis (BSHE Students Only) Delia Lang TBA TBA
701 00P 1 Translational Public Health Research Lauren MCCullough M 12:00-12:50pm
4520 710 00P 2 Approaches to Health Promotion
(BSHE PhD Students Only)
Kelli Komro W 10:00-11:50am GCR 513
4521 712 00P 2 Grant Writing and Research Ethics
(BSHE PhD Students Only)
Ralph DiClemente TU 10:00-11:50am GCR 513
4522 715 00P 2 Proposal Development II
(BSHE PhD Students Only)
Michael Windle TH 2:00-3:50pm GCR 513
4524 716 00P 1

Teaching in Public Health

(BSHE PhD Students Only)

*Meets Monday, August 14 -Tuesday, August 15*

Nancy Thompson M TU

M-9:00am-3:30pm

TU-9:00am-

3:30pm

GCR 513
4523 721 00P 3 Apply Theory PubH Research & Pract.
(BSHE PhD Students Only)
Michelle Kegler TH 10:00am-12:50pm GCR 513
4525 797R 00P VC Directed Study (BSHEPhD Students Only) Kelli Komro TBA TBA
4526 798R 00P VC Research Hours (BSHE PhD Students Only) Kelli Komro TBA TBA
4527 799R 00P VC Dissertation Research (BSHE PhD Students Only) Kelli Komro TBA TBA

BIOS

ClassCourseSectionHoursTitleFacultyDay(s)TimeLocation
1560 500 000 3 Statistical Methods I - GROUP A Paul Weiss MW 8:30-9:50am CNR 1000
1561 500 001 3 Statistical Methods I GROUP B Jose Binongo TTH 2:30-3:50pm CNR Auditorium
1562 500 002 3 Statistical Methods I GROUP C George Cotsonis MW 8:30-9:50am CNR Auditorium
1666 500 003 3 Statistical Methods I GROUP D Renee Moore TTH 2:30-3:50pm CNR 1000
1563 500L 000 1 Statistical Methods I Lab GROUP C Josip Derado W 5:00-6:50pm GCR P45
1564 500L 001 1 Statistical Methods I Lab GROUP A Darius McDaniel TU 4:00-5:50pm GCR 105
1565 500L 002 1 Statistical Methods I Lab GROUP B Joan Braithwaite TU 6:00-7:50pm GCR P45
1566 500L 003 1 Statistical Methods I Lab GROUP A Alex Edwards TU 6:00-7:50pm GCR 105
1567 500L 004 1 Statistical Methods I Lab GROUP B Gordana Derado W 8:00-9:50am GCR P45
1568 500L 005 1 Statistical Methods I Lab GROUP C Neeta Shenvi W 3:00-4:50pm GCR P45
1569 500L 006 1 Statistical Methods I Lab GROUP D Raphiel Murden TH 4:00-5:50pm GCR 105
1570 500L 007 1 Statistical Methods I Lab GROUP A Yuan Liu TH 4:00-5:50pm GCR P45
1571 500L 008 1 Statistical Methods I Lab GROUP D Darius McDaniel TH 6:00-7:50pm GCR P45
1572 500L 009 1 Statistical Methods I Lab GROUP B Denise Bradford TH 6:00-7:50pm GCR 105
1659 500L 010 1 Statistical Methods I Lab GROUP C Chris Johnson TU 8:00-9:50am GCR P45
1609 502 000 2 Statistical Methods III *Pre-requisites: BIOS 500 & 501 or permission of the instructor* Jose Binongo TU 10:00-11:50am CNR 1051
1573 506 00P 4 Biostatistical Methods I **Permission of Instructor required** Ying Guo TTH 1:00-2:50pm CNR 4001
6206 506 01P 4 Biostatistical Methods I **Permission of Instructor required** Zhaohui Qin TTH 1:00-2:50pm CNR 1055
1574 508 000 2 Introduction to Categorical Data Analysis *Pre-requisites: BIOS 506, BIOS 507, BIOS 510 or BIOS 512 or permission of the instructor* Michael Haber TH 2:00-3:50pm GCR 721/729
1575 510 000 4 Introduction to Probability Theory *Permission of Instructor required* Rebecca Zhang MW 10:00-11:50am GCR 721/729
1661 512 000 4 Probability Theory I *Permission of Instructor required* Rebecca Zhang WF 1:00-2:50pm CNR 1055
4324 516 000 1 Introduction to Large Scale Biomedical Data Analysis *1st Half of the Semester – Aug. 24th – Oct. 12th* Hao Wu, Steve Qin, Yijuan Hu, Tianwei Yu TH 4:00-5:50pm GCR 115
1576 522 000 2 Survival Analysis *Pre-requisites: BIOS 506, BIOS 507, BIOS 510 or BIOS 512, or permission of the instructor* Amita Manatunga TU 2:00-3:50pm CNR 1051
1618 526 000 3 Modern Regression Analysis *Permission of Instructor required* Howard Chang MW 1:30-2:50pm GCR 721/729
1606 531 000 2 SAS Programming
Paul Weiss
George Cotsonis
M 1:00-2:50pm GCR P45
4322 534 000 3 Machine Learning *Permission of Instructor Required* Joyce Ho TU/TH 1:00-2:15pm

White Hall

Room 301

1677 544 000 2 Introduction to R
*Laptop Required*
*Non-BIOS Students Only*
Amit Verma W 3:00-4:50pm CNR 1051
1705 544 001 2 Introduction to R
*Laptop Required*
*Non-BIOS Students Only*
Jason Baumgardner M 3:00-4:50pm CNR 1055
1577 550 000 2 Sampling Applications I: Computer Analysis of Complex Sample Survey Data
S/U grade only; (Pre-requisites: BIOS 500/501 or equivalent)
Paul Weiss TH 10:00-11:50am GCR P45
1664 555 000 2 High-Throughput Data Using R and BioConductor
*Class meets 1st Half of Semester August 23rd - October 16*
Hao Wu MW 3:00-4:50pm GCR 107
1704 560R 000 2 Applied Biostatistics and Bioinformatics in Cancer Research Jeanne Kowalski F 2:00-3:50pm CNR 1034
1578 590R 000 1 Seminar in Biostatistics **S/U Only** Howard Chang TH 12:00-12:50pm CNR 1000
1579 595 000 0 Practicum Melissa Sherrer TBA TBA
1580 597R 000 VC Directed Study Zhaohui Qin TBA TBA
1581 599R 000 VC Research Zhaohui Qin TBA TBA
4323 701 00P 1 Public Health Research: Discovery to Practice (BIOS PhD Students Only) Lauren McCullough M 12:00-12:50pm
4327 707 000 4 Advanced Linear Models Suprateek Kundu MW 10:00-11:50am GCR 107
4328 710 000 4 Probability Theory II
*Pre-Requisites BIOS 512 & BIOS 511 or Permission from Instructor*
Limin Peng TTH 10:00-11:50am GCR L45
4762 736 000 2 Analysis of Missed and Mismeasured Data Eugene Huang and Bob Lyles W 1:00-2:50pm GCR 107
4330 745R 000 1 Biostatistical Consulting Kirk Easley F 9:00-9:50 am GCR 115
4331 777 000 1 How to Teach Biostatistics Lance Waller M 12:00-12:50pm GCR L45
4332 790R 000 1 Advanced Seminar in Biostatistics Howard Change TH 12:00-12:50pm CNR 1000
4333 795R 000 VC Pre-Candidacy Research Zhaohui Qin TBA TBA
4335 797R 000 VC Directed Study Zhaohui Qin TBA TBA
4336 799R 000 VC Dissertation Zhaohui Qin TBA TBA

EH

ClassCourseSectionHoursTitleFacultyDay(s)TimeLocation
1485 500 000 2 Perspectives in Environmental Health Mike Caudle M 10:00-11:50am CNR Auditorium
1486 520 000 3 Human Toxicology Mike Caudle TTH 10:00-11:20am CNR 1000
1515 524 000 2 Risk Assessment I Tim Frederick M 5:00-6:50pm GCR P39
4586 543 000 1 Sustainability Ciannat M. Howett TH 3:00-3:50pm GCR 107
1559 550 000 2 Environmental and Occupational Health Practice Deb Millette M 1:00-2:50pm GCR P41
1544 580 000 2 Injury Prevention & Control
*Cross-listed with BSHE 591M*
Lisa Dawson TH 1:00-2:50pm GCR 107
1526 582 000 2 Global Climate Change: Health Impacts and Response **Cross listed with GH 582**

Stefanie Sarnat

Shubhayu Saha

M 10:00-11:50am CNR 1055
1527 584 000 2

Built Environment and Public Health Note: Half of the semester will take place at GA. Tech. Allow for travel time

GIS is a pre-requisite or co-requisite

Nisha Botchwey TH 1:00-2:50pm GCR L45
1628 590R 000 2 Computational Systems Biology: Modeling Biological Responses Qiang Zhang W 3:00-4:50pm GCR L45
6133 590R 001 1

Introduction of Environmental Health

EH Department Students Only

Class meets August 23 - October 11

Stefanie Sarnat W 10:0011:50am Alperin Auditorium
1657 593R 000 1 Data Analysis in EH
S/U Grading Only; EH Dept students only;
Class will meet 10/24 - 12/5
Mitch Klein TU 1:00-2:50pm GCR L45
1487 595 000 0 Practicum Faculty TBA TBA
1633 596 000 1

Research Design in Environmental Health

Class ends October 17 2017

Paige Tolbert TU 1:00-2:50pm GCR P53
1536 597R 00P VC Directed Study Paige Tolbert TBA TBA
1488 599R 000 VC Thesis Paige Tolbert TBA TBA
5363 EHS 600R 00P 2 Research Rotation Jeremy Sarnat
5364 EHS 701 00P 1 Public Health Research: Discovery to Practice Lauren McCullough M 12:00-12:50pm
5272 EHS 747 000 2

Advanced Environmental Epidemiology
*Cross-listed with EPI 747*

Contact Ariadne Swichtenberg (ariadne.swichtenberg@emory.edu) for enrollment assistance

N. Kyle Steenland W 1:00-2:50pm CNR 1051
5366 EHS 790R 00P 1 Research Design and Management Jeremy Sarnat F 10:00-10:50am CNR 1045
5367 EHS 797R 00P 1 Directed Study
5368

EHS 798R

00P 1-12 Pre-Candidacy Research Jeremy Sarnat
5369 EHS 799R 1-12 Dissertation Research Jeremy Sarnat

EPI

ClassCourseSectionHoursTitleFacultyDay(s)TimeLocation
1688 508 000 1

MCH Collaborative Leadership Seminar

2nd year MCH certificate students only

**Class will meet 9/6, 9/20, 10/4, 10/18, 11/1, 11/15, 11/29 & 12/6**

**Some classes may be held at Georgia State University (GSU), students are responsible for own transportation**


Carol Hogue

Daniel Crimmins

W 5:30-7:30pm CNR 1000
1693 510 000 1 Introduction to Genetic and Molecular Epidemiology
**First year students interested in the GME certificate, second year students with instructor permission**
Jennifer Mulle F 3:00-3:50pm GCR 721/729
1587 530 000 4

Epidemiologic Methods I

Group A Lecture

Jodie Guest

Kristin Wall

MW 1:00-2:50pm CNR Auditorium
1588 530 001 4

Epidemiologic Methods I
Group B Lecture

EPI/GLEPI students only

Mike Goodman

Patrick Sullivan

MW 3:00-4:50pm CNR Auditorium
1652 530 002 4

Epidemiologic Methods I

Group C Lecture

Jeb Jones

MW 3:00-4:50pm CNR 1000
1631 530L LC1 0

Epidemiologic Methods I Lab

Must be enrolled in Group A Lecture

Olivia Vaz TH 8:30-9:50am GCR 119
1632 530L LC2 0

Epidemiologic Methods I Lab

Must be enrolled in Group A Lecture

Doratha Byrd TH 8:30-9:50am GCR L35
1635 530L LC3 0

Epidemiologic Methods I Lab

Must be enrolled in Group A Lecture

Rob Driggers TH 4:00-5:20pm GCR P39
1636 530L LC4 0

Epidemiologic Methods I Lab

Must be enrolled in Group A Lecture

Ruth Dana TH 8:30-9:50am GCR 721/729
1637 530L LC5 0

Epidemiologic Methods I Lab

Must be enrolled in Group C Lecture

Avnika Amin TH 8:30-9:50am CNR 4001
1638 530L LC6 0

Epidemiologic Methods I Lab

Must be enrolled in Group B Lecture

Carly Adama TH 4:00-5:20pm GCR P53
1639 530L LC7 0

Epidemiologic Methods I Lab

Must be enrolled in Group B Lecture

Iris Shao TH 8:30-9:50am CNR 1034
1640 530L LC8 0

Epidemiologic Methods I Lab

Must be enrolled in Group B Lecture

Zerleen Quader TH 8:30-9:50am CNR 1051
1641 530L LC9 0

Epidemiologic Methods I Lab

Must be enrolled in Group B Lecture

Jordan Johnson TH 8:30-9:50am GCR L45
1642 530L LC10 0

Epidemiologic Methods I Lab

Must be enrolled in Group B Lecture

Sarah Hamid TH 8:30-9:50am GCR P41
1643 530L LC11 0

Epidemiologic Methods I Lab

Must be enrolled in Group C Lecture

Emeli Anderson TH 8:30-9:50am GCR 115
1644 530L LC12 0

Epidemiologic Methods I Lab

Must be enrolled in Group B Lecture

Davit Baliashvili TH 1:00-2:20pm GCR P53
1646 530L LC14 0

Epidemiologic Methods I Lab

Must be enrolled in Group C Lecture

Katie Ross TH 8:30-9:50am GCR P39
1653 530L LC15 0

Epidemiologic Methods I Lab

Must be enrolled in Group C Lecture

Catherine Labgold TH 8:30-9:50am GCR P53
1654 530L LC16 0

Epidemiologic Methods I Lab

Must be enrolled in Group A Lecture

Reem Hamoda TH 8:30-9:50am CNR 1055
1711 530L LC17

Epidemiologic Methods I Lab

Must be enrolled in Group C Lecture

Sandy Pingali TH 4:00-5:20pm GCR 119
6273 530L LC18 0

Epidemiologic Methods I Lab

Must be enrolled in Group A Lecture

Meghan Angley TH 8:30-9:50am Alperin Auditorium
1589 533 000 1

Programming in SAS

Class meets 8/28, 9/11, 9/18, 9/25, 10/2, 10/16, 10/23

Nicole Luisi M 5:00-6:50pm GCR P45
1590 533 001 1

Programming in SAS

Class meets 9/6, 9/13, 9/20, 9/27, 10/4, 10/11, 10/18

Nicole Luisi W 5:00-6:50pm GCR 105
1591 533 002 1

Programming in SAS

Class meets 9/6, 9/13, 9/20, 9/27, 10/4, 10/11, 10/18

Vijaya Kancherla W 1:00-2:50pm GCR P45
1651 533 003 1

Programming in SAS

Class meets 8/28, 9/11, 9/18, 9/25, 10/2, 10/16, 10/23

Vijaya Kancherla M 10:00-11:50am GCR 105
1647 536 000 2 Applied Data Analysis
Pre-requisite: EPI 530 and EPI 534
Laura Plantinga M 3:00-4:50pm GCR P45
1592 537 000 2 Epidemiology of Chronic Disease
Pre-requisite: EPI 530 (concurrent ok)
Viola Vaccarino
Alvaro Alonso
W 10:00-11:50am GCR P39
1593 540 000 2 Case Studies in Infectious Disease Epidemiology
**Cross listed with GH 517**
Pre-requisite: EPI 504 or EPI 530 (concurrent ok), or instructor permission.
Anne Spaulding TU 10:00-11:50am CNR Auditorium
1594 544 000 1

Epidemiology of Foodborne and Diarrheal Diseases

*Class meets 10/11, 10/18, 10/25, 11/1, 11/8, 11/15, 11/22.
Pre-requisite: EPI 530 (concurrent ok) or EPI 504.

Allison Brown

Patricia Griffin

W 10:00-11:50am GCR P53
1599 550 000 2 EPI and Dynamics of HIV/STD Transmission
**Cross listed with GH 550**
** Pre-requisite: EPI 530 (concurrent ok) or instructor permission.
Anne Spaulding M 1:00-2:50pm CNR 1055
1689 553 000 2 Writing and Presenting Epidemiologic Research -   Must be taken for a letter grade
**2nd year EPI/GLEPI Students Only, all others email EPI ADAP**

Roberd Bostick

Shakira Suglia

T 10:00-11:50am GCR L35
5392 554 000 3

Religion and Public Health

Cross listed with Sociology and Theology

Ellen Idler T 9:00am-12:00pm 206 Tarbutton Hall
1684 556 000 2 Applied Genomic Epidemiology
** Pre-requisite: EPI 552 or instructor permission. Knowledge of R is recommended.**
Yan Sun TH 10:00-11:50am GCR 105
1686 564 000 2

Public Health Preparedness

*Cross-listed with GH 564*

Allison Chamberlain-Abramson TH 10:00-11:50am GCR P53
1690 568 000 2 Bias Analysis
** Pre-requisite: EPI 530, EPI 534, and EPI 591U, or instructor permission **
Tim Lash TH 1:00-2:50pm Alperin Auditorium
1703 584 000 2 Epidemiology of Cancer
**Pre-requisite: EPI 504 or EPI 530, or instructor permission**
Veronika Fedirko W 3:00-4:50pm CNR 1055
1691 589 000 2 Psychosocial EPI
Psychosocial EPI **EPI 504 or EPI 530, or instructor permission**
Tene Lewis TU 1:00-2:50pm GCR 115
1658 590R 000 1

Respiratory Infections

*Class meets 8/23, 8/30, 9/6, 9/13, 9/20, 9/27, 10/4*

Danielle Iuliano

Carrie Reed

W 10:00-11:50am GCR P41
1672 590R 001 1

Systematic Reviews and Meta-analysis

*Class meets 8/24, 8/31, 9/7, 9/14, 9/21, 9/28, 10/5*

Students must bring laptops to class

Michael Goodman TH 10:00-11:50am GCR L35
1692 590R 002 2 Methods in Obesity Epidemiology
**Pre-requisite: EPI 504 or 530**
Lauren McCullough TU 1:00-2:50 pm GCR P41
4361 590R 003 2

Concepts and Methods in Infectious Disease Epidemiology

EPI/GLEPI students priority. All other may enroll after April 3rd.

** Pre-requisite: EPI 540/GH 517 and EPI 740 concurrent, or instructor permission. For student planning a thesis or practicum related to infectious disease.**

Ben A. Lopman TU 10:00-11:50am CNR 1034
1673 591L 000 2

Methods in Nutritional Epidemiology

Pre-requisite: EPI 530 and EPI 533 or instructor permission.

Terryl Hartman W 3:00-4:50pm GCR P41
3567 591S 0 2 Social Epidemiology
**Pre-requisite: EPI 504 or 530 **
Julie Gazmararian M 3:00-4:50pm GCR 1034
1595 595 000 0 Practicum Staff TBD TBD
1596 597R 00P VC Directed Study
**Permission of EPI ADAP required**
Roberd Bostick TBD TBD
1597 599R 000 VC Thesis Roberd Bostick TBD TBD
4342 701 00P 1 Public Health Research: Discovery to Practice
*PhD Students Only*
Lauren McCullough M 12:00-12:50pm
4343 739 00P 2 Advanced Epi Methods II
**EPI PhD students only**
Will not meet every week - exact dates TBD
William Flanders TU F 10:00-11:50am GCR 115
4344 740 000 3

EPI Modeling

EPI, GLEPI, EH-EPIs, and EPI PHD students only. All others may register after April 3.

Pre-requisite: EPI 530, EPI 534, BIOS 501 or BIOS 591P, or instructor permission

Lauren Christiansen Lindquist T TH 4:00-5:20pm CNR Auditorium
4345 740L LC1 0 EPI Modeling Lab Eric Hall W 8:30-9:50 am GCR P53
4368 740L LC2 0 EPI Modeling Lab Kristin Nelson W 5:00-6:20pm GCR 119
4370 740L LC3 0 EPI Modeling Lab Kya Grooms W 5:00-6:20pm GCR P53
4371 740L LC4 0 EPI Modeling Lab Yunfeng Huang W 5:00-6:20pm GCR L35
4372 740L LC5 0 EPI Modeling Lab Kristin Marks W 5:00-6:20pm GCR 721/729
4373 740L LC6 0 EPI Modeling Lab Regina Simeone W 5:00-6:20pm CNR 1034
4374 744 000 2 Pediatric and Perinatal Epi
Pre-requisite: EPI 530 and EPI 534, or instructor permission
Carolyn Drews-Botsch M 1:00-2:50pm GCR 115
4389 747 000 2 Methods in Occupational and Environmental Epidemiology
**Cross listed with EHS 747**
N. Kyle Steenland W 1:00-2:50pm CNR 1051
4388 790R 00P 1 PhD Journal Club
**EPI PhD students only**
Ana Janssens TH 12:00-12:50pm GCR P39
4390 791 000 1 Teaching Epidemiology
**EPI PhD students only**
Lauren Christiansen Lindquist F 1:00-2:20pm CNR 1045
4391 797R 00P VC Directed Study
**Permission of EPI ADAP required**
Penelope Howards TBA TBA
4392 798R 000 VC Pre-candidacy Research Faculty TBA TBA
4418 799R 00P VC Post-candidacy Research Faculty TBA TBA

ESL

ClassCourseSectionHoursTitleFacultyDay(s)TimeLocation
1619 500 00P 0 Written & Oral Communication for International Students
(Permission of Hannah Nicol required)(S/U only)
Hannah Nicol F 1:30-4:00pm CNR 4001
1668 500 02P 0 Written & Oral Communication for International Students
(Permission of Hannah Nicol required)(S/U only)
Hannah Nicol TU 9:30am-12:00pm CNR 1055

GH

ClassCourseSectionHoursTitleFacultyDay(s)TimeLocation
1601 500 000 2 Critical Issues in Global Health Shivani Patel TH 4:00-5:50pm CNR 1000
1620 500 001 2 Critical Issues in Global Health Karen Andes W 10:00-11:50am CNR Auditorium
1700 500 002 2 Critical Issues in Global Health Ghada Farhat F 10:00-11:50am CNR Auditorium
1501 501 000 3 Evidence Based Policy, Programs and Research
GH/GEH/GLEPI Students Only
Joanne McGriff T TH 1:00-2:20pm CNR 1000
1708 501 001 3 Evidence Based Policy, Programs and Research
GH/GEH/GLEPI Students Only
Juan Leon T TH 1:00-2:20pm CNR Auditorium
4584 501 003 3 Evidence Based Policy, Programs and Research
GH/GEH/GLEPI Students Only
Juan Leon T TH 4:30-5:50pm CNR 4001
5022 502 000 2

Survey Research Methods, Fall Break Class Second Year Students Only or permission of the instructor.  Friday 10/6, 2pm - 6pm, Sat 10/7 - Tues, 10/10, 9am - 4pm

Solveig Cunningham

F

S, SU, Mo, Tu

2-6pm

9am-4pm

GCR P39

GCR P39

1541 504 000 2

Effective Oral Communication

Scott McNabb
Elliot Churchill
John Anderton
W

10:00-11:50am

CNR 1036

CNR 1045

1538 505 000 1

Social Entrepreneurship for Global Health
Class meets 9/1, 9/15, 9/29, 10/13, 10/27, 11/10, 11/17, and 12/1.

Global 2nd year students ONLY; Others contact instructor

Dirk Schroeder

Deb McFarland

F 10:00-11:50am CNR 1055
1502 507 000 2 Health as Social Justice Miriam Kiser TH 3:00-4:50pm CNR 1055
1503 516 000 3 Global Perspectives in Parasitic Diseases

Jessica Prince-Guerra

Oaulina Rebolledo Esteinou

M

TH

3:00-4:50pm

3:00-3:50pm

GCR P53

GCR P53

1504 517 000 2

Case Studies in Infectious Disease Epidemiology
**Cross listed with EPI 540**

Anne Spaulding

TU 10:00-11:50am CNR Auditorium
4832 521 0 3

Program Management
Global Students only until April 17.

Deborah McFarland M/W 1:00-2:20pm CNR 4001
1528 525 000 3

Qualitative Data Analysis
Pre-req: GH 522 or equivalent

Students do not need their own data to register - class data available

GH Students only

Monique Hennink TU

1:00-2:50pm Lecture

3:00-3:50pm Lab

GCR 721/729

GCR 721/729

1529 526 000 3 Interdisciplinary Perspectives on Human Rights
**Cross-listed with POLS 585**
Core required course for graduate certificate in human rights

Dabney Evans

Edward Queen

W 1:00-4:00pm Rita Anne Rollins Building Room 162
1607 529 000 2 Water and Sanitation in Developing Countries

Christine Moe

W 3:00-4:50pm CNR 4001
1545 531 00P 1 Mental Health in Complex Humanitarian Emergencies
Class will meet November 3-4;

Priority given to CHE Certificate Students.
Permission Only; Pre-requisites: GH 510 and 512
Barbara Lopes- Cardozo

F

SA

9:00am-5:00pm

9:00am-5:00pm

GCR L35

GCR L35

1674 532 00P 1

Risk Communications for Global Public Health Emergencies

*Class meets Sept 23 - 24; Priority given to CHE Certificate students; Permission Only

Julia Smith Easley SA-SU 8:30am-4:30pm GCR L35
1505 539 000 2 Reproductive Health Program Management Roger Rochat TU 10:00-11:50am CNR 4001
1533 541 000 2 Technology of Fertility Control

Robert Hatcher

Roger Rochat

W 10:00-11:50am GCR L35
1621 543 000 2

Fundamentals of Qualitative Data Analysis

Pre-semestter class will be offered August 14-18; Pre-requisite: GH 522(Qualitative Methods) or instructor approval *A pre-assignment is required*

Karen Andes M-F

9:00am-12:00pm

1:00pm-4:00pm

GCR P53

GCR 105

1701 544 000 2

Field Trials and Intervention Studies

Pre-requisite/Co-requisite EPI 530

Class meets every Wednesday - August 23 - September 27 - 6:30-9:30pm

Students are required to attend 2 labs, Sunday September 17 & October 1- 9:30am-1:30pm

Bob Bednarczyk

W

SU

6:30-9:00pm(W)

9:30am-1:30pm(SU)

CNR 1034

GCR 105

1506 548 000 6 Human Nutrition I Usha Ramakrishnan

MW

TTH

8:00-9:50am

9:00-9:50am

GCR 107

GCR 107

1602 550 000 2

EPI of STD/HIV

Cross-listed with EPI 550

Anne Spaulding M 1:00-2:50pm CNR 1055
4585 551 000 2 Diet and Chronic Disease Ines Gonzalez-Casanova W 10:00-11:50am CNR 4001
1516 552 000 2 Global Elimination of Micronutrient Malnutrition Parmi Suchdev, Reynaldo Martorell, Rafael Flores and Anne Williams F 10:00-11:50am GCR P53
1534 560 000 3

Monitoring and Evaluating Global Health Programs
*Must register for lab*

Priority registration to Global students - other may enroll on or after Monday, April 17th

Matt Freeman

MW

1:00-2:50pm

CNR 1000
5396 560 L-1 0 Monitoring and Evaluating Global Health Programs Lab Matt Freeman F 9:00-9:50am CNR 1034
5486 560 L-2 0 Monitoring and Evaluating Global Health Programs Lab Matt Freeman F 10:00-10:50am CNR 1034
5487 560 L-3 0 Monitoring and Evaluating Global Health Programs Lab Matt Freeman F 11:00-11:50am CNR 1034
5488 560 L-4 0 Monitoring and Evaluating Global Health Programs Lab Matt Freeman F 1:00-1:50pm CNR 1034
1622 561 000 2 Applications of Public Health Economics in Low and Moderate Countries
Pre-requisites: GH 500 or GH 501
Deborah McFarland W 10:00-11:50am CNR 1055
1512 563 000 2 AIDS: Global Public Health Implications

Sophia Hussen

Kimbi Hagen

M 5:00-6:50pm GCR 119
1687 564 000 2

Public Health Preparedness

*Cross-listed with EPI 564*

Allison Chamberlain Abramson TH 10:00-11:50am GCR P53
1702 569 000 2

Population and Development

Solveig Cunningham W 3:00-4:50pm GCR P53
1535 571 000 2 Vaccines and Vaccine-Preventable Diseases Saad Omer F 10:00-11:50am CNR 1051
1525 582 000 2

Global Climate Change: Health Impacts and Response

*Cross listed with EH 582*

Stefanie Sarnat

Shubhayu Saha

M 10:00-11:50am CNR 1055
1604 593 000 2 Religion and Health: Sexual and Reproductive Health John Blevins F 1:00-2:50pm

Rita Anne Rollins Building 

Room 322

1508 595H 000 VC Humphrey Fellow Practicum
Humphrey Fellows Only
Roger Rochat M 8:45-11:20am GCR P53
1507 595 000 0 Practicum

Theresa Nash

Flavia Traven

TBA TBA
1509 597R 00P 1-3 Directed Study Dabney Evans & Juan Leon TBA TBA
1513 597R 01P 1-3 Directed Study Dabney Evans & Juan Leon TBA TBA
1530 597R 02P 1-3 Directed Study Dabney Evans & Juan Leon TBA TBA
1510 598R 000 1-4 Special Studies Project Dabney Evans TBA TBA
1511 599R 000 1-4 Thesis Dabney Evans & Juan Leon TBA TBA

HPM

ClassCourseSectionHoursTitleFacultyDay(s)TimeLocation
1490 500 000 2 Intro to US Health Care System Robert Merritt F 8:00-9:50am CNR Auditorium
1557 500 001 2 Intro to US Health Care System Robert Merritt M 5:00-6:50pm CNR 1000
1681 501 000 3 Public Health and Resource Allocation Adam Wilk M 9:00-11:50am Alperin Auditorium
1471 502 001 2 Intro to Health Care Management Brooke Tripp TU 6:00-7:50pm CNR 1000
1472 510 000 3 Financial and Managerial Accounting for Health Care Steve Culler F 8:30-11:20am CNR 1000
1480 521 000 3 Intro to Health Economics Victoria Phillips TH 9:00-11:50am CNR Auditorium
1696 531 000 3 Contemporary Issues in Health Economics and Healthcare Management Adam Wilk W 1:00-3:50pm GCR 115
1675 554 000 3

Quality Improvement Methodology

Priority registration to HPM Students; others may enroll on or after 4/13/17

Michael O'Toole TU 5:00-7:50pm CNR 1051
1698 555 000 2

Health Care Management in the Outpatient Setting

Priority registration to HPM Students; others may enroll on or after 4/13/17

Alan Kramer W 6:00-7:50pm CNR 1055
1634 560 000 3 Strategic Management
CAPSTONE (HPM Management Students Only)
Chris Press M 3:00-5:50pm GCR L35
1697 562 000 3

Health Insurance Concepts

Curtis Florence TH 4:00-6:50pm GCR 107
1496 565 000 2

Health Care for the Indigent

Priority registration to HPM Students; others may enroll on or after 4/13/17

Lawrence Sanders M 6:30-8:20pm CNR 1034
1655 576 000 3

Policy Analysis - Analytic Applications

CAPSTONE (HPM Policy Students Only)

David Howard T TH 10:00-11:20am GCR 721/729
1617 577 000 2 The Mental Health/Medical Interface in the US
*Cross-listed with BSHE 584*
Ben Druss W 1:00-2:50pm CNR 1034
1520 581 000 2 Research Seminar I
MSPH Students Only
Silke von Esenwein TU 10:00-11:50am GCR 649
1518 583 000 2 Research Seminar III – Analysis
(MSPH Students Only)
Silke von Esenwein W 10:00-11:50am GCR 649
1521 585 00P 3 Quantitative Methods Using SASI
(Permission of Kathy Wollenzien required)
MSPH Students Only
Peter Joski

TU

W

1:00-1:50pm

8:00-9:50am

GCR 649

GCR 105

1591 587 000 1 Advanced Research Methods
(MSPH Students Only)
Peter Joski

TU

9:00-9:50am

GCR 649
1481 595 000 0 Practicum
(S/U Only)
Faculty TBA TBA
1482 597R 000 VC Directed Study Faculty TBA TBA
1483 598R 000 VC Special Study Project Faculty TBA TBA
1484 599R 000 VC Thesis Faculty TBA TBA
701 000 1 Translational PH Research Lauren McCullough M 12:00-12:50pm
720R 000 2 Doctoral Seminar in Health Policy Jason Hockenberry TH 1:00-3:00pm GCR 649
5585 750 000 2 How Health Policymakers Think About Making Policy: Insights from Pol. Science & Organ. Behavior Richard Saltman F 10:00am-12:00pm GCR 649
797R 000 1-9 Directed Study
*Permission of Kent Tolleson required*
Faculty TBA TBA
798R 00P 1-9 Pre-Candidacy Research
*Permission of Kent Tolleson required*
Faculty TBA TBA
799R 00P 1-9 Dissertation Research
*Permission of Kent Tolleson required*
Faculty TBA TBA

INFO

ClassCourseSectionHoursTitleFacultyDay(s)TimeLocation
1660 500 000 2 Principles of Public Health Informatics I Barbara Massoudi

TH

4:00-5:50pm

GCR L45
1678 503 000 2 Management Principles for Informatics Barbara Massoudi

TH

6:00-7:50pm

GCR L45
1694 521 000 3

Database Development for Public Health

2nd Year students Only

No Pre-requisites required

Andi Plotsky

T TH

2:30-3:50pm

GCR 105
1500 530 000 2

Geographic Information Systems
**Class meets August 23 - October 16*

Students must register in INFO 530 Lab

Julie Clennon

M

10:00-11:50am

CNR 1000
5032 530L LC1 0 Geographic Information Systems Lab
**Class meets August 23 - October 16*
Julie Clennon W

10:00-11:50am

GCR P45
5034 530L LC2 0 Geographic Information Systems Lab
**Class meets August 23 - October 16**
Alex Edwards W

10:00-11:50am

GCR 105
5035 530L LC3 0 Geographic Information Systems Lab
**Class meets August 23 - October 16**
Andrew Dent F

1:00-2:50pm

GCR P45
1650 532 000 4

Principles of Geographic Information Systems

Julie Clennon

M

W

10:00-11:50am

10:00-11:50am

CNR 1000

GCR P45

1685 540 000 2

Informatics and Analytics for Public Health Surveillance

Permission of Instructor Required

Kelley Chester

TU

10:00-11:50am

GCR 107
1623 560R 000 2

Advanced Geographic Information Systems

Permission of Instructor Only

*Class meets October 18th - December 4th*

Julie Clennon

M

W

10:00-11:50am

10:00-11:50am

CNR 1000

GCR P45

1498 595 000 0 Practicum Melissa Sherrer TBA TBA
1494 597R 000 VC Directed Study Lance Waller TBA TBA
1499 598R 000 VC Capstone Lance Waller TBA TBA

PUBH

ClassCourseSectionHoursTitleFacultyDay(s)TimeLocation
1460 601R 000 0 Masters International Peace Corps Preparation Seminar Faculty F 3:00 - 4:50pm CNR 1055
1656 602R 000 0 Community Engaged Learning Seminar Faculty F 3:00 - 4:50pm CNR 1051


Executive MPH Program (EMPH) Courses

Classes Will Meet On-Campus August 25 - 27, 2017 (1st session) & November 17 - 19, 2017 (2nd session)

**Only Students Enrolled in the EMPH Program or ADAP Approval May Register For Courses Below; Non-EMPH Students Will Be Removed From Courses**

ClassCourseSectionHoursTitleFacultyDay(s)TimeLocation
1555 AEPI 515D EMP1 2 Introduction to Public Health Surveillance AD Mcnaghten F SA 8:30-11:30am GCR P39
1556 AEPI 515D EMP2 2 Introduction to Public Health Surveillance Vijaya Kancherla F SA 8:30-11:30am GCR P39
1548 AEPI 530D EMPH 3

Applied Epidemiology I

*August Lab Times*

Saturday, August 27, 4:30 p.m. -6:00 p.m.-GCR 105

Sunday, August 28, 12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.-GCR 105

Jeremy Grey

F

SU

4:00-7:00pm

8:30-11:30am

GCR 105

GCR 105

1630 AEPI 538D EMPH 2 Applied Data Analysis Nicole Luisi

F

SA

12:30-3:30pm

1:00-4:00pm

GCR 107

GCR 107

1549 AEPI 597D EMPH VC

Applied Epidemiology Directed Study

ADAP must enroll

Faculty N/A N/A
1611 AEPI 599R EMPH 1-4 Applied Epidemiology Thesis Faculty N/A N/A
1547 APHI 501D EMP1 2 Applied Public Health Informatics Kelley Chester

F SA

8:30-11:30am

GCR L35
1612 APHI 501D EMP2 2 Applied Public Health Informatics Frank Manja

F SA

8:30-11:30am

GCR L35
1616 APHI 520D EMPH 2

Intro. to Applied Public Health Informatics

Mark Conde

F SA

8:30 - 11:30am

CNR 4001
1624 APHI 535D EMPH 2 Project Management and System Lifecycle Megan Turk

F

SA

12:30-3:30pm

1:00-4:00pm

GCR 115

GCR 115

1695 APHI 555D EMPH 2 Applied Public Health Informatics Evaluation and Research Jamie Pina

F

SU

4:00-7:00pm

8:30-11:30am

GCR 119

GCR 119

1648 APHI 580D EMPH 2 Public Health Informatics Leadership and Strategy KC Decker

F SA

8:30-11:30am GCR 107
5394 APHI 581D EMPH 2 Advanced Data Science Decision and Support Wes Kennemore

F

SA

12:30-3:30pm

1:00-4:00pm

GCR P41

GCR P41

1680 APHI 597D EMPH VC

Applied Public Health Informatics Directed Study

ADAP must enroll

Faculty

N/A

N/A

1613 APHI 599R EMPH 1-4 Applied Public Health Informatics Thesis Faculty N/A N/A
1582 BIOS 503D EMPH 2 Intro. to Biostatistics Laura Ward

F

SA

12:30-3:30pm

1:00-4:00pm

GCR L35

GCR P45

1583 BIOS 516D EMPH 2 Applied Biostatistics I Jose Binongo

F

SA

12:30-3:30pm

1:00-4:00pm

GCR 105

GCR 105

1550 HCO 597D EMPH VC Healthcare Outcomes Directed Study Faculty

N/A

N/A

1614 HCO 599D EMPH VC Healthcare Outcomes Thesis Faculty

N/A

N/A

1489 HPM 500D EMP1 2 Intro to US Healthcare System Greg Anderson

F

SU

4:00-7:00pm

8:30-11:30am

GCR L35

GCR L35

1608 HPM 500D EMP2 2 Intro to US Healthcare System William Pearson

F

SU

4:00-7:00pm

8:30-11:30am

GCR P53

GCR P53

1682 PRS 505D EMPH 2 Integrated Communication Strategies Dan Rutz F SU

4:00-7:00pm

8:30-11:30am

GCR P39

GCR P39

4844 PRS 505D EMP2 2 Integrated Communication Strategies Dan Rutz F SU

4:00-7:00pm

8:30-11:30am

GCR P39

GCR P39

1551 PRS 538D EMPH 3 Community Needs Assessment Grant Baldwin

F

SA

12:30-3:30pm

1:00-4:00pm

GCR P53

GCR L35

1552 PRS 540D EMPH 3 Conduct of Evaluation Research Iris Smith

F

SA

12:30-3:30pm

1:00-4:00pm

GCR L45

CNR 1055

5393 PRS 562D EMPH 2 Program Planning Capstone II Cynthia Jorgensen

F

SA

8:30-11:30am

GCR P41

GCR P41

1553 PRS 565D EMPH 2 Public Health Ethics Lisa Carlson

F

SA

12:30-3:30pm

1:00-4:00pm

GCR P39

GCR P39

1558 PRS 595R EMPH 0-2

EMPH Practicum

ADAP must enroll

Faculty N/A N/A
1554 PRS 597D EMPH VC

PRS Directed Study

ADAP must enroll

Faculty N/A N/A
1615 PRS 599R EMPH 1-4 Prevention Science Thesis Faculty N/A N/A
CNR - Claudia Nance Rollins Building
Classes with prefixes of CNR are held in the School of Public Health new building.
GCR - Grace Crum Rollins Building
Classes with prefixes of GCR are held in the School of Public Health original building.
AA - Alperin Auditorium, 1525 Building(Grace Crum Rollins Auditorium)
This building is located directly across Clifton Road. You will be tempted to dart across the street, however, I implore you to use the crosswalk. The auditorium is located on the level just inside the main front entrance.